CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Ms. Bernadette Purcell
2500 Columbia Ave
Bldg 5B
Lancaster, PA 17603

RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven panels from South Korea

Dear Ms. Purcell:

In your letter dated August 7, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided to this office. The product, described as “T-MAX,” or generically as T-board is a thick nonwoven fabric intended for acoustic applications. In your request and subsequent correspondence you state that this product is composed of 60 percent “virgin” staple polyester and 40 percent recycled staple polyester fibers which are entangled by needlepunching and then thermaly bonded. Your letter indicates that the product is not impregnated or coated with any substances and will be imported in the form of a rectangle which measure 48 inches by 96 inches, with no sewing, hemming or perforations. You state that this fabric weighs 2150 g/m2.

The applicable subheading for the fabric described as “T-MAX” and generically as “T-board” will be 5603.14.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated: Other: Weighing more than 150 g/m2: Other: Other: Other nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated or covered: Other: Of staple fibers. The rate of duty will be Free.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Capanna via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division